Privacy Policy

Banyule Clean Energy Council (BCEG) understands the importance of protecting the privacy of an individual’s personal information.  Our privacy policy tells you how we collect and use information.

The BCEG website is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). APP 5 says that we must tell you about collecting your personal information.

We also follow the Guidelines for Federal and ACT government websites issued by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

This policy may be updated from time to time.

 

1. PERSONAL INFORMATION

The term ‘personal information’ in this privacy policy means any information in which your identity is clear or from which it can be discovered.

 

2. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We do not automatically collect personal information about you when you visit this website.

You can use this website without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information.

If you fill out our contact form, you do not need to identify yourself or use your real name.

If you fill in a newsletter subscribe form or contact form on any of our pages, we collect the email address you provide and any other identifying information you include, such as a name or phone number.

 

3. WHY WE NEED YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

BCEG collects and uses your personal information where it is reasonably necessary for the purposes of providing our services to you and to respond to any inquiries or feedback made by you.

Where personal information is used, we take steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure it is relevant to the purpose for which it is to be used or disclosed. 

 

4. TO WHOM WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Other than circumstances such as unlawful activity or serious threats to health and safety, we do not share personal information.

 

5. MAILCHIMP AND PRIVACY

To provide our email newsletter we use MailChimp, which provides online tools to create, send and manage emails.

MailChimp may collect personal information, such as distribution lists that contain email addresses, and other information relating to those email addresses.

For further information about the type of personal information MailChimp collects, refer to the MailChimp Privacy Policy.

We will only use this information to:

  • create, send and manage email newsletters relating to the work of BCEG
  • measure email campaign performance
  • improve the features

MailChimp may transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on MailChimp’s behalf.

MailChimp collects information about when you visit the website, when you use the services, your browser type and version, your operating system and other similar information.

MailChimp is based in the United States of America (USA) and the information collected about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by MailChimp on servers located outside Australia.

We are required to inform you that by subscribing to our email newsletter:

  • You consent to your personal information being collected, used, disclosed and stored as set out in Mail Chimp’s Privacy Policy and agree to abide by MailChimp’s Terms of Use.
  • You understand and acknowledge that this service utilises a MailChimp platform, which is located in the United States of America (USA) and relevant legislation of the USA will apply.
  • Australian Privacy Principle 8.1 contained in Schedule 1 of the Privacy Act will not apply.
  • You understand and acknowledge that MailChimp is not subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and you will not be able to seek redress under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) but will need to seek redress under the laws of the USA.

You can opt out of our mailing list if you choose the ‘unsubscribe’ service provided by MailChimp in every email, or contact us at digital.bceg@banyulecleanenergy.org.

You can also disable or refuse cookies or disable Flash player; however, you may not be able to use the services provided by MailChimp if cookies are disabled. Contact MailChimp.

MailChimp has the endorsement of TRUSTe’s Privacy Seal, which means this privacy policy has been reviewed by TRUSTe for compliance with their program requirements including transparency, accountability, and choice related to the collection and use of your personal information.

TRUSTe is an independent third party that operates a globally-recognised privacy trustmark.

 

6. HOW WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION SECURE

The BCEG website is hosted with WordPress with the following policies and information:

BCEG will delete personal information in circumstances where it is no longer required, unless BCEG is otherwise required or authorised by law to retain the information.

 

7. HOW TO ACCESS AND CORRECT THE PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT BCEG HOLDS ABOUT YOU

BCEG takes steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure personal information it holds is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading. Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to access and seek correction of your personal information that is collected and held by BCEG.

At no cost you can:

  • request access to personal information about you that we hold
  • ask us to correct your personal information if you find that it is not accurate, up to date or complete
  • make a complaint about our handling of your personal information

To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we will need evidence of your identity before we can grant you access to information about you or change it. To obtain access to your personal information, you must:

  • provide proof of identity to ensure that personal information is provided only to the correct individuals and that the privacy of others is protected;
  • be specific about the information you require

We undertake to respond within 30 days. If the request or complaint will take longer to resolve, we will provide you with a date by which we expect to respond.

 

8. WEBSITE ANALYTICS

We use Google Analytics to record information about the pages a user has seen, for example the URL of the page, time of day and device used. The information that we collect is anonymised and sent to Google Analytics for analysis.

Google Analytics mainly uses first-party cookies to report on visitor interactions on this website. Users may disable cookies or delete any individual cookie. Learn more

Google Analytics also collects Internet Protocol (IP) addresses to provide and protect the security of the service, and to give website owners a sense of which country, state, or city in the world their users come from (also known as “IP geolocation”).

See this page for Google Analytics security and usage of data.

 

9. COOKIES

Cookies are small pieces of information sent from the website and stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies that we use improve your experience on the website, improve the functionality and user-friendliness of the website’s services and monitor how the website is used through your computer.

If you do not wish to have cookies placed on your computer, you can modify your browser setting by editing your browser options to reject cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie before visiting the BCEG website. However, if your browser is set to reject cookies, some features of the BCEG website may not function properly.

 

10. PRIVACY COMPLAINTS

Please direct all privacy complaints to us at digital.bceg@banyulecleanenergy.org. At all times, privacy complaints:

  • will be treated seriously;
  • will be dealt with promptly;
  • will be dealt with in a confidential manner

BCEG will commence an investigation into your complaint. You will be informed of the outcome of your complaint following completion of the investigation. In the event that you are dissatisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may refer the complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

 

11. CONTACT US

We can be contacted at privacy@banyulecleanenergy.org